Purolator Ltd.

 

Purolator Tackle Hunger - CFL

The Purolator Tackle Hunger program has helped deliver the equivalent of over 6.5 million pounds of food since 2003. The program is designed to engage Purolator employees, our customers and Canadian football fans in supporting their local community. At one game in every CFL city, Purolator organizes a food drive and fundraiser, where fans are encouraged to drop off non-perishable food items or a cash donation to the volunteers stationed at the stadium. In return, fans have the chance to get their digital picture taken with the Grey Cup. Learn More

2014 Food Drive Schedule

BC Lions Saturday, July 19
Saturday, July 26
Calgary Stampeders Friday, Aug. 1

Friday, Aug. 15

Friday, Aug. 22

Monday, Sept. 1

Friday, Sept. 26

Friday, Oct. 10
Montreal Alouettes Sunday, Nov. 2

QB Sack Tally

As part of the Purolator Tackle Hunger® program, Purolator will make a donation to a CFL city's local food bank every time their team sacks a quarterback, whether at home games or away games. Check the chart below for Purolator QB Sack Tally updates and see how your home team is supporting your community.
 SacksLbs
Regina6118,300
Edmonton5115,300
Hamilton4413,200
Montreal4212,600
Winnipeg4212,600
Calgary4012,000
Toronto3610800
Vancouver3510,500
Ottawa298,700
BC Lions Saturday, July 19
Saturday, July 26
Calgary Stampeders Friday, Aug. 1

Friday, Aug. 15

Friday, Aug. 22

Monday, Sept. 1

Friday, Sept. 26

Friday, Oct. 10
Montreal Alouettes Sunday, Nov. 2